Open Doors Report 2026: When It Lands, What It Measures and How to Read OPT Numbers

Open Doors 2026 will likely drop in mid-November. Here is what it will and will not tell you about OPT competition and your own job search.

By F1Jobs Team · 2026-10-03 · 11 min read
A university international student office waiting area at midday, a row of upholstered chairs beneath a large framed world map, a side table holding neat

Status as of 2026-10-14: the Open Doors report for 2026 has not been released, and IIE has not confirmed a date. Open Doors has historically come out in mid-November (Open Doors 2025 landed on 2025-11-17). The IIE Fall 2026 Snapshot is expected later this fall. No official Fall 2026 new-enrollment count exists yet, so any "fall 2026 enrollment fell X%" headline you see before then is a projection or a survey, not the census.

The short answer: expect the 2026 edition around mid-November, expect it to describe the 2025/26 academic year, and expect its OPT figure to be a count of OPT participants, a different number from the OPT authorizations that ICE publishes. The rest of this guide shows you how to read the release so it actually helps your job search on F-1, OPT or STEM OPT.

Why the Open Doors report matters to you on OPT

Enrollment data answers practical questions. How many people compete with you for entry-level roles at sponsoring employers? Is your country's cohort growing? Will employers see more OPT candidates, or fewer?

Open Doors, published by the Institute of International Education (IIE) and sponsored by the U.S. Department of State, is the annual census of international students in the US that journalists, universities and employers quote. Knowing what its headline measures, and what it leaves out, lets you plan with real numbers.

Open Doors 2025: the baseline you will compare against

Open Doors 2025, released 2025-11-17, covered the 2024/25 academic year. These are the verified headline figures from the IIE Open Doors 2025 press release:

Open Doors 2025 metric (2024/25)CountChange vs prior year
Total international students1,177,766+5%
Graduate students488,481-3%
Undergraduate students357,231+4%
OPT participants294,253+21%
Students from India363,019+10%
Students from China265,919-4%
New international students (fall 2024)277,118-7%

The total grew 5%, but graduate enrollment fell and new students fell. The growth came heavily from OPT. The 2024/25 headline was driven less by students arriving and more by graduates staying to work on OPT and STEM OPT.

That matters for you. A bigger OPT pool means more early-career candidates holding work authorization at the same time, often applying to the same employers that have a track record of sponsorship. If you want to know how many roles actually support sponsorship, read our breakdown of what percentage of jobs offer visa sponsorship alongside these counts.

What "OPT participants" means in Open Doors

Open Doors includes OPT participants inside its total international student count. That is why the total can rise while degree-seeking enrollment falls. The graduate, undergraduate and OPT lines above do not add up to the full total because Open Doors also counts non-degree students separately.

So when you see "1.18 million international students," remember that roughly a quarter of that figure is people on OPT after (or near the end of) a program. They are your peers in the job market, not students in a classroom.

The IIE Fall Snapshot: the early signal

The IIE Fall Snapshot is a faster, smaller survey of participating institutions, designed to give a directional read on the current fall. It reports percentage changes from responding schools, not a full national count.

The IIE Fall 2025 Snapshot, which looked at fall 2025, reported:

Fall 2025 sits inside the 2025/26 academic year, which is the year Open Doors 2026 is expected to describe. The Snapshot is therefore the best available preview of the direction the full census may show: fewer new students, especially at the graduate level, with OPT still growing. A Snapshot is a sample, though, and the census can differ. Do not treat Snapshot percentages as a forecast of exact Open Doors 2026 counts.

The Spring 2026 Snapshot looks one year further out

IIE also ran a Spring 2026 Snapshot of 585 institutions. As reported by Inside Higher Ed and ICEF Monitor:

This survey is about the fall 2026 intake and the 2026/27 year. That data belongs to the Fall 2026 Snapshot and, later, a future Open Doors report, not to Open Doors 2026. Keeping those years straight is the single most useful habit when you read this data.

Release calendar as of October 2026

Data releaseCoversStatus as of October 2026Source
Open Doors 20252024/25 academic yearPublished 2025-11-17IIE
IIE Fall 2025 SnapshotFall 2025 termPublishedIIE
IIE Spring 2026 SnapshotOutlook for 2026-27Published (585 institutions)Inside Higher Ed
SEVIS by the Numbers (CY2024)Calendar year 2024Published; latest editionICE
Open Doors 2026Expected to cover 2025/26Not released; historically mid-November, date unconfirmedIIE
IIE Fall 2026 SnapshotFall 2026 termNot released; expected later this fallNAFSA outlook
Official Fall 2026 new-enrollment countFall 2026 termDoes not exist yetn/a

OPT participants vs OPT authorizations: name the metric every time

Most coverage blurs two OPT numbers that are not interchangeable.

MetricSourcePeriodLatest figure
OPT participantsIIE Open Doors 20252024/25 academic year294,253 (+21%)
OPT authorizationsICE SEVIS by the NumbersCalendar year 2024194,554 (+21%)

Both grew about 21%, but the levels differ by about 100,000, because the two sources count different things over different windows. Open Doors relies on institutions reporting the students on OPT during an academic year. SEVIS by the Numbers is ICE's report from SEVIS records for a calendar year, and it counts authorizations. Neither is wrong. They answer different questions.

If you write a cover letter, a LinkedIn post or a pitch to an employer that cites OPT growth, say "Open Doors counted 294,253 OPT participants in 2024/25" or "ICE reported 194,554 OPT authorizations in calendar 2024." Never write "there are 294,253 OPT workers" as if it were a live headcount. One more caution: SEVIS public reports have had reported counting problems in recent years, so any year-over-year SEVIS comparison deserves a caveat. If you follow the monthly SEVIS data, our explainer on the September 2026 SEVIS enrollment decline walks through it with those caveats.

How to read Open Doors 2026 on release day

Work through the report in this order.

  1. Confirm the academic year. Check that the report covers 2025/26. Every comparison you make depends on it.
  2. Separate the total from its parts. Find graduate, undergraduate, non-degree and OPT lines. A flat total can hide a sharp drop in new graduate students offset by OPT growth.
  3. Find the OPT participant line and note its change. Compare it to 294,253 in 2024/25, and to the Fall 2025 Snapshot's +14% direction. Label it "OPT participants (Open Doors)."
  4. Check new students. This is the leading indicator. Fewer new students now means fewer OPT candidates entering the market in one to three years.
  5. Read your country line. India (363,019) and China (265,919) were the two largest senders in 2024/25. Your country's trend tells you how crowded your own network and alumni channels may be.
  6. Look for the Fall 2026 Snapshot. If IIE releases it alongside Open Doors, read it as the separate, current-fall signal it is.
  7. Ignore any number that lacks a metric name and a year.

What the numbers mean for your job search

If OPT keeps growing, competition for entry-level roles at proven sponsors stays intense. That argues for targeting employers carefully, including cap-exempt employers such as universities and nonprofit or government research organizations, rather than mass-applying. It also argues for starting earlier. Post-completion OPT allows 90 days of unemployment, and the 24-month STEM extension brings the aggregate allowance to 150 days (SEVP guidance). Those limits are unchanged in 2026.

If new graduate enrollment keeps falling, the OPT pool may eventually shrink. That will not help you this cycle, but it may matter if you are still in your program or planning a STEM OPT extension. Your path from OPT to H-1B runs over several years, so map it out with our OPT to H-1B timeline.

If you are from India, you are part of the largest cohort, and the Spring 2026 Snapshot found 61% of institutions reporting fewer Indian applications. Our look at Indian students in the USA in 2026 puts those numbers in job-search terms, and if you are in computer science, our Indian students MS CS H-1B sponsorship guide covers how to stand out in a crowded field.

Policy context, with status labels

None of these actions is reflected in data for the 2025/26 year, but you will see them mentioned next to the Open Doors coverage:

How any of these affects your own OPT or CPT plans is a question for your DSO (or, for H-1B and green-card questions, a licensed immigration attorney), not for a dataset.

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

When will the Open Doors Report 2026 be released?

IIE has not confirmed a date. Open Doors has historically been released in mid-November, and Open Doors 2025 came out on 2025-11-17, so mid-November 2026 is the reasonable expectation. The IIE Fall 2026 Snapshot is also expected later this fall.

What is the difference between OPT participants in Open Doors and OPT authorizations in SEVIS data?

They are different metrics from different sources. Open Doors reported 294,253 OPT participants for the 2024/25 academic year, while ICE's SEVIS by the Numbers reported 194,554 OPT authorizations for calendar year 2024. Different counting units and time windows produce different totals, so always name which metric you are quoting.

Is there an official count of new international students for fall 2026?

No. As of mid-October 2026 no official Fall 2026 new-enrollment count exists. The IIE Fall 2026 Snapshot is expected later this fall, and the Open Doors census for the 2026/27 year would not arrive until a later report.

Does a rising OPT number mean more competition for sponsored jobs?

It means more people held OPT work authorization during the year, which signals a larger pool of early-career candidates looking at many of the same employers. It does not tell you how many sponsorship-friendly roles exist in your field, so pair it with employer-level data when you plan your search.

Will Open Doors 2026 reflect the proposed OPT fee or the blocked duration-of-status rule?

Not directly. Open Doors 2026 is expected to cover the 2025/26 academic year, which ended before the OPT fee proposal was published on 2026-10-08 and before a federal court blocked the duration-of-status rule on 2026-09-14. Effects of those actions, if any, would show up in later releases.

Sources

Market data tells you how crowded the field is, not where to aim. If you want help turning a crowded OPT market into a focused list of employers that sponsor in your field, F1Jobs can help.

Frequently asked questions

When will the Open Doors Report 2026 be released

IIE has not confirmed a date. Open Doors has historically been released in mid-November, and Open Doors 2025 came out on 2025-11-17, so mid-November 2026 is the reasonable expectation. The IIE Fall 2026 Snapshot is also expected later this fall.

What is the difference between OPT participants in Open Doors and OPT authorizations in SEVIS data

They are different metrics from different sources. Open Doors reported 294,253 OPT participants for the 2024/25 academic year, while ICE's SEVIS by the Numbers reported 194,554 OPT authorizations for calendar year 2024. Different counting units and time windows produce different totals, so always name which metric you are quoting.

Is there an official count of new international students for fall 2026

No. As of mid-October 2026 no official Fall 2026 new-enrollment count exists. The IIE Fall 2026 Snapshot is expected later this fall, and the Open Doors census for the 2026/27 year would not arrive until a later report.

Does a rising OPT number mean more competition for sponsored jobs

It means more people held OPT work authorization during the year, which signals a larger pool of early-career candidates looking at many of the same employers. It does not tell you how many sponsorship-friendly roles exist in your field, so pair it with employer-level data when you plan your search.

Will Open Doors 2026 reflect the proposed OPT fee or the blocked duration-of-status rule

Not directly. Open Doors 2026 is expected to cover the 2025/26 academic year, which ended before the OPT fee proposal was published on 2026-10-08 and before a federal court blocked the duration-of-status rule on 2026-09-14. Effects of those actions, if any, would show up in later releases.