Best Cities for New Grads on OPT in 2026: Sponsor Density, Entry-Level Pay and Rent Compared
Dallas, Chicago and Atlanta pair deep H-1B sponsor lists with rent a new grad on OPT can carry, and the data shows why the coastal tech hubs are no longer the default bet.

The best cities for new grads on OPT in 2026 are the ones where a long list of H-1B sponsors meets rent you can carry while your unemployment clock runs. On that test, the Dallas area, Chicago and Atlanta lead, with Charlotte, Houston, St. Louis, Columbus and Omaha close behind at lower rents. The San Francisco Bay Area and New York still have the longest sponsor lists, but they and Seattle cost the most, and Indeed ranks the San Francisco and Seattle job-postings indexes among the lowest in the nation.
Status as of November 1, 2026. The OPT unemployment limits are in effect and unchanged: 90 days on post-completion OPT, 150 days in total once STEM OPT is added. Wage-weighted H-1B selection has been in effect since 2026-02-27. FY2028 registration is not announced; USCIS must give at least 30 days' notice. The OPT fee rule is only proposed: the school, as the legal payer, would owe $70,000 before an initial OPT recommendation and $30,000 before each later one and may pass the cost on, but only for DSO recommendations dated 60 or more days after a final rule. Comments close 2026-11-09; the rule stays a proposal unless DHS publishes a final rule (watch the Federal Register docket).
The generic rankings at the top of search results, including a list reported to draw on ADP payroll data and a Checkr ranking reported to put Omaha first, score jobs and lifestyle for everyone. None of the ones we read weighs visa status, the variable that decides your next three years.
What are the best cities for new grads on OPT in 2026?
For an international new grad on OPT, the best cities combine many H-1B sponsor employers, entry-level pay near the national range and modest rent. On USCIS sponsor data, BLS pay percentiles and HUD's FY2027 rents, the Dallas area, Chicago and Atlanta offer the strongest mix in 2026, while St. Louis, Omaha and Columbus carry the lowest rent burden.
Sponsor density, entry-level pay and rent by metro, as of 2026-11
| Metro | Sponsor employers | H-1B petition decisions, FY2024-FY2026 | Software developer pay, 10th-25th percentile (May 2025) | HUD one-bedroom FMR, FY2027 | Rent as share of 25th-percentile pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 266 | 31,600 | $85,920-$105,660 | $1,536 | 17% |
| Chicago | 100 | 20,453 | $83,820-$104,530 | $1,780 | 20% |
| Austin | 40 | 11,400 | $96,110-$104,000 | $1,530 | 18% |
| Atlanta | 62 | 7,562 | $83,400-$104,640 | $1,619 | 19% |
| Houston | 103 | 6,300 | $80,400-$101,190 | $1,261 | 15% |
| Charlotte | 49 | 5,051 | $93,690-$107,680 | $1,640 | 18% |
| St. Louis | 23 | 4,288 | $77,730-$101,670 | $1,104 | 13% |
| Columbus | 16 | 1,638 | $80,130-$100,010 | $1,346 | 16% |
| Omaha | 18 | 1,109 | $80,120-$100,120 | $1,219 | 15% |
| Seattle | 49 | 15,486 | $99,190-$132,800 | $2,180 | 20% |
| New York | 310 | 43,144 | $101,690-$130,650 | $2,729 | 25% |
| San Francisco Bay Area | 357 | 96,313 | $128,090-$163,500 (SF metro) | $3,003 (San Francisco) | 22% |
| United States | n/a | n/a | $82,460-$105,210 | n/a | n/a |
How to read this table
- Sponsors and petitions come from the extract of the USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub behind our employer hub pages: employers with at least 25 petition decisions (approvals plus denials, new and continuing combined), FY2024 through FY2026, with FY2026 partial. The live Hub now says it covers FY2026 quarter 4, so it may run ahead of these figures.
- Pay is the annual 10th-to-25th percentile wage for Software Developers (SOC 15-1252) in each metro area, from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (released 2026-05-15). It covers all experience levels, so read it as a rough entry-level band, not an offer forecast. We benchmark software developers because they held 29.1% of the 830,710 positions certified on labor condition applications through FY2026 Q3, per DOL's LCA selected statistics.
- Rent is HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, effective October 1, 2026 under the FY2027 FMR notice (91 FR 56156). HUD calls it its "best effort to estimate the 40th percentile gross rent paid by recent movers into standard quality units," and gross rent includes utilities.
- The last column is our arithmetic: twelve months of the FMR divided by 25th-percentile pay, before tax. Nonresident students on OPT are generally exempt from FICA under IRC 3121(b)(19), per the IRS, until they change to H-1B or become residents for tax purposes. State income tax is left out (ask a tax professional who handles nonresident returns); our cost of living vs H-1B salary metro comparison models take-home pay once you are on H-1B.
Read the sponsor numbers before you trust them
Headline petition counts flatter some cities. Three checks matter for a new grad:
- Concentration. One IT-services filer, Infosys, accounts for more than a third of the Dallas total (our arithmetic from the hub page), and the Congressional Research Service reported in CRS Insight IN12747 (2026-10-14) that Infosys submitted 91% fewer FY2027 registrations. Without it, Dallas still has about 20,100 petition decisions across 265 employers. Oracle and Tesla make up roughly three-quarters of Austin's total, Microsoft more than half of Seattle's, and Capgemini and Accenture more than two-fifths of Chicago's.
- Mailing city, not worksite. The Hub records the employer's address. Our Dallas hub merges Dallas, Plano, Irving and Richardson, while Frisco (38 employers) and McKinney (39) have their own pages. Atlanta excludes Alpharetta (64 employers, 3,953 petition decisions), and Columbus excludes Dublin (15 employers, 1,542).
- New hires versus renewals. The totals include extensions and transfers. Open an employer's page and look at FY2024, the latest full year, for initial-employment approvals.
The shortlist: best cities for new grads by situation
The Dallas area: the biggest list you can afford
The Dallas hub has more sponsor employers than any hub outside New York and the Bay Area, at a 17% rent share, and Frisco and McKinney add more. The list mixes telecom (AT&T), accounting and consulting (KPMG), manufacturing (Caterpillar, Texas Instruments), Dallas ISD and UT Southwestern Medical Center (a public UT System institution, which by our reading the Texas freeze reaches; see below), so it suits engineering, accounting and data roles as well as software. Our Dallas-Fort Worth H-1B guide goes employer by employer.
Chicago: a large, mixed market at mid-range rent
Chicago has 100 sponsor employers and the second-largest petition count among the moderate-rent metros in the table, across consulting, banking (JPMorgan Chase, Northern Trust), exchanges and trading firms, insurance (Health Care Service Corporation) and the University of Chicago. Expect the two consulting firms to dominate the volume.
Atlanta and Charlotte: headquarters and banks
Atlanta's list runs from Home Depot and Delta to Emory, Georgia Tech and Intercontinental Exchange; add Alpharetta's hub and the region more than doubles its employer count. Charlotte is a banking town (Bank of America, Truist) and posts the highest 25th-percentile software pay of the affordable group, $107,680.
Houston: a long list with a Texas caveat
Houston has 103 sponsor employers at a 15% rent share, the second-lowest in the table, but its largest filers lean toward medicine and universities. MD Anderson, UTHealth Houston and the University of Houston are public Texas institutions, which by our reading the state freeze reaches; Baylor College of Medicine, Rice and the Methodist Hospital Research Institute are private, as are Jacobs, Halliburton and the energy firms.
St. Louis, Columbus and Omaha: low rent, smaller lists, strong anchors
These three have rent shares of 13% to 16%, and their short lists are anchored by universities, health systems, insurers and engineering firms: Washington University, Charter and Cigna-Evernorth in St. Louis; Ohio State, OhioHealth and Huntington in Columbus; HDR, Kiewit and Mutual of Omaha in Omaha. They reward a targeted search, not a spray of applications.
San Francisco, New York and Seattle: big counts, highest cost
The Bay Area alone accounts for 96,313 petition decisions and New York for 43,144 (San Jose, inside the Bay Area hub, shows a $138,420-$173,650 pay band and a $2,778 FMR). Seattle's 15,486 come from only 49 employers. If your field clusters there (big tech, quant finance), the move can be worth it. But New York's FMR is nearly two and a half times St. Louis's, and its 25% rent share is the highest in the table.
Is it better to job hunt in an expensive city on OPT?
Usually not before you have an offer. The unemployment limit counts the same days whether you rent in Manhattan or Omaha. Search from where you are, travel for final rounds, and move once an offer is signed.
The SEVIS Help Hub says SEVIS counts unemployment from your actual OPT start date, treating each day without employer information as a day unemployed. Our guide to beating the OPT 90-day unemployment clock covers what counts. Under 8 CFR 214.2(f)(12), on the ICE regulations page, you report a change of address to your DSO during OPT; on STEM OPT the deadline is 10 days.
Worked timeline (example dates; your own EAD governs), as of 2026-11
| Date | What happens | City decision |
|---|---|---|
| Nov-Dec 2026 | You apply to employers on three or four metro hub lists | No lease yet |
| 2027-01-15 | Example OPT start date on your EAD; SEVIS starts counting days without employer information | Stay put |
| Offer signed | Report the employer and start date in the SEVP Portal or through your DSO (ask how days before the start date count), then report the new address | Move now |
| March 2027 (expected, not announced) | FY2028 registration, if USCIS announces it at least 30 days ahead | The worksite's wage scale sets your entries |
| 2027-04-14 | 90th day without employer information, if none was ever reported | Talk to your DSO well before this |
Does moving to a big city improve my H-1B lottery odds?
No. Under the weighted selection final rule, in effect since 2026-02-27, a Level IV registration enters the pool four times and a Level I registration once. The level is the highest OEWS wage level your offered salary reaches for your occupation in the area of intended employment, so a big city raises the bar along with the pay.
Two details in the rule's text matter for city choice. A role split across several worksites does not get the best of them: "If the beneficiary will work in multiple locations ... the registrant must select the lowest corresponding OEWS wage level that the beneficiary's proffered wage will equal or exceed." And if two employers register you, USCIS assigns you the lowest level among all registrations filed for you.
Common misconception: "Move to San Francisco or New York and your lottery odds go up." Correction: only the offered wage's position on the worksite's scale counts.
A worked example using the table. Under current DOL methodology, Level I sits around the 17th percentile of local pay (a proposed DOL rule would raise it to the 34th; it is not final). A $100,000 software offer sits near the 25th percentile in St. Louis, Columbus or Omaha, so it likely clears the Level I line there. In the San Francisco metro the 10th percentile alone is $128,090, so the same offer almost certainly falls below OEWS Level I there; if it rests on a prevailing wage from another legitimate source, the rule still enters it at Level I, never higher. Look up the exact Level I-IV figures for your SOC code and county in the DOL FLAG wage search. Our high-cost metro wage-level guide goes deeper on how a worksite changes the level.
How the 2026 entry-level market changes the city math
Nationally, entry-level hiring is tighter than senior hiring. Indeed Hiring Lab found entry-level postings down 7.5% and senior postings up 14.7% year over year in May 2026. NBER Working Paper 35796 (September 2026) puts the official unemployment rate for recent graduates aged 22-25 at 7.3%, against 7.2% in 2025.
The tech hubs are weakest. Indeed's October 2026 snapshot put the national Job Postings Index at 103.8 on October 16 (February 1, 2020 = 100), with software development near 79 against engineering near 145 and healthcare near 131, and described local indexes in Seattle (67), San Francisco (72) and Santa Rosa (73) as "all among the lowest in the nation." That argues for metros whose sponsor lists span banking, insurance, health care and manufacturing. For pacing, see our fall 2026 new grad recruiting plan.
Cap-exempt employers: why university towns punch above their weight
Universities, affiliated nonprofits and nonprofit research organizations can file H-1B petitions outside the cap, with no lottery. That is why Washington University, Ohio State, Emory, Georgia Tech and Baylor College of Medicine matter. Two limits apply:
- No cap-gap. Cap-exempt petitions do not get the cap-gap extension under 8 CFR 214.2(f)(5)(vii), so the employer needs to file well before your OPT EAD ends.
- State freezes. Texas Gov. Abbott's 2026-01-27 letter bars public universities and governor-led state agencies from filing new H-1B petitions until 2027-05-31 without the Texas Workforce Commission's written permission. Florida's Board of Governors paused new H-1B hires at its 12 public universities from 2026-03-02 until at least 2027-01-05. Private institutions are outside both. Our guide to cap-exempt jobs in Texas and Florida after the freezes maps who can still file.
USCIS's unpublished "Reforming the H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa Classification Program" proposal (RIN 1615-AD00), under OIRA review since 2026-08-24, lists "revising eligibility for cap exemptions" in its agenda abstract. No text is public, so today's rules apply.
How to compare cities for your own search, step by step
- Confirm your OPT start date on your EAD and your employer entries in the SEVP Portal, so you know how many unemployment days you have left.
- Open the metro hubs on our employer directory and the USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub, and shortlist employers with FY2024 initial-employment approvals in your field.
- Look up Level I-IV prevailing wages for your SOC code and each likely worksite county in the DOL FLAG wage search.
- Check HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for each metro on HUD User and divide a year of rent by the Level I wage.
- Ask each employer's recruiter or immigration team, once you have an offer, which worksite and wage level a future registration would list.
- Report your new employer and address through the SEVP Portal or your DSO after you sign and move.
Ask your DSO about anything touching OPT, SEVIS or unemployment days. Ask a licensed immigration attorney, usually the employer's, about H-1B registration, wage levels and cap-exempt strategy.
Common mistakes
- Ranking cities by total petitions. One or two filers can make up a third or more of a metro's count, and much of it is often renewals.
- Treating the employer's mailing city as your worksite. Confirm where the job is before you compare rents.
- Signing a lease before an offer. Rent burns savings while the 90-day clock runs the same everywhere.
- Moving to a big city for lottery odds. Odds follow the offer's wage level at the worksite, not your address.
- Counting on a public university in Texas or Florida for a cap-exempt H-1B while the freezes run.
- Letting SEVIS go stale. A day with no employer information counts as unemployment, so report the employer promptly.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best city for new grads in 2026 if I am on OPT?
Weighing H-1B sponsor employers, entry-level pay and rent together, the Dallas area leads in 2026, with 266 sponsor employers and 31,600 petition decisions on our FY2024-FY2026 Dallas hub and a HUD FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,536. Chicago and Atlanta follow. St. Louis, Omaha and Columbus have shorter lists but the lowest rent burden.
Which cities are best for international new grads looking for sponsorship?
The longest sponsor lists are in the San Francisco Bay Area (357 employers), New York (310) and Dallas (266), counting employers with at least 25 H-1B petition decisions from FY2024 to FY2026 (FY2026 partial). Among moderate-rent metros, Dallas, Houston, Chicago and Atlanta have the longest lists. Check that each employer files initial petitions for new hires, not only extensions.
Is it better to job hunt in an expensive city on OPT?
Usually not before you have an offer. The 90-day OPT unemployment limit (150 days in total with STEM OPT) counts the same everywhere, and HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 in New York against $1,104 in St. Louis. You can search from where you are, travel for final rounds and move once an offer is signed.
Which affordable cities have many H-1B sponsors?
Dallas (266 sponsor employers, $1,536 one-bedroom FMR), Houston (103, $1,261), Atlanta (62, $1,619) and Charlotte (49, $1,640) combine long sponsor lists with mid-range rent, on our FY2024-FY2026 hub data and HUD's FY2027 rents effective October 1, 2026. St. Louis has the lowest rent in our table, $1,104, with 23 sponsor employers.
Does moving to a big city improve my H-1B lottery odds?
No, not by itself. Since February 27, 2026, USCIS weights each registration by the OEWS wage level the offered salary reaches for your occupation in the area where you will work, and big-city wage levels rise with big-city pay. Your odds improve only if the offer sits higher on the local scale; where you live while searching plays no part.
Sources
- USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
- Federal Register, weighted H-1B selection final rule (2025-23853)
- USCIS H-1B electronic registration process
- SEVIS Help Hub, unemployment counter and SEVIS and the SEVP Portal
- ICE, 8 CFR 214.2(f) student regulations
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents notice (91 FR 56156) and HUD User FMR data
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- DOL FLAG wage search, DOL OFLC program performance and LCA selected statistics, FY2026 Q3
- Federal Register, proposed OPT fees (2026-20660) and proposed DOL wage rule (2026-06017)
- CRS Insight IN12747
- Texas governor's H-1B letter to agency heads (2026-01-27) and Central Florida Public Media on the Florida pause
- Indeed Hiring Lab, October 2026 snapshot and NBER Working Paper 35796
How we checked this: sponsor counts from our extract of the USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub; rents from HUD's FY2027 FMR file; pay from BLS OEWS May 2025 via the BLS data API; rules from the Federal Register, USCIS, ICE and SEVP pages; all checked November 1-2, 2026.
This is general information, not legal or tax advice; your own EAD, I-20 and I-94, your DSO (for OPT and SEVIS) and an immigration attorney (for H-1B strategy) govern over anything published here.
Picking a city is really picking an employer list. If you want help building a targeted list of sponsors in two or three metros and pacing it against your OPT clock, F1Jobs works with international candidates on exactly that search.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best city for new grads in 2026 if I am on OPT?
Weighing H-1B sponsor employers, entry-level pay and rent together, the Dallas area leads in 2026, with 266 sponsor employers and 31,600 petition decisions on our FY2024-FY2026 Dallas hub and a HUD FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,536. Chicago and Atlanta follow. St. Louis, Omaha and Columbus have shorter lists but the lowest rent burden.
Which cities are best for international new grads looking for sponsorship?
The longest sponsor lists are in the San Francisco Bay Area (357 employers), New York (310) and Dallas (266), counting employers with at least 25 H-1B petition decisions from FY2024 to FY2026 (FY2026 partial). Among moderate-rent metros, Dallas, Houston, Chicago and Atlanta have the longest lists. Check that each employer files initial petitions for new hires, not only extensions.
Is it better to job hunt in an expensive city on OPT?
Usually not before you have an offer. The 90-day OPT unemployment limit (150 days in total with STEM OPT) counts the same everywhere, and HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 in New York against $1,104 in St. Louis. You can search from where you are, travel for final rounds and move once an offer is signed.
Which affordable cities have many H-1B sponsors?
Dallas (266 sponsor employers, $1,536 one-bedroom FMR), Houston (103, $1,261), Atlanta (62, $1,619) and Charlotte (49, $1,640) combine long sponsor lists with mid-range rent, on our FY2024-FY2026 hub data and HUD's FY2027 rents effective October 1, 2026. St. Louis has the lowest rent in our table, $1,104, with 23 sponsor employers.
Does moving to a big city improve my H-1B lottery odds?
No, not by itself. Since February 27, 2026, USCIS weights each registration by the OEWS wage level the offered salary reaches for your occupation in the area where you will work, and big-city wage levels rise with big-city pay. Your odds improve only if the offer sits higher on the local scale; where you live while searching plays no part.